Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 23SMCV03393, Date: 2023-12-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Id. ¶6.

 

Defendants Bedford and Elit Property Management argue Roshan has not provided sufficient evidence regarding her age or health. This is without merit. Defendants argue they will be prejudiced if the motion is granted, since they have not yet been able to conduct discovery, have not been advised of all claims and will not have time to prepare their defense. This appears to be a straightforward slip and fall claim, with the son claiming damages due to NEID.

 

A trial preference is mandatory when plaintiff meets the conditions of §36(a) (1)-(2). See Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §36 (“the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings”); Swaithes v.