Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 23SMCV04848, Date: 2024-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally,
plaintiff fails to demonstrate the governmental immunities under
Gov. Code §§818.2, 820.2, 818.6 and 815 do not apply to defendants. Gov. Code §818.2 provides “A public
entity is not liable for an injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt an
enactment or by failing to enforce any law.” Gov. Code §820.2 provides “Except
as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury
resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of
the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be
abused.” Gov. Code §818.6 provides “A public entity is not liable for injury
caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an
inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property for
the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any
enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.” Finally,
Gov. Code §815 provides “A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether
such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public
employee or any other person.”
Each of the
causes of action is grounded in the allegation that the City and its employees