Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 23SMCV04848, Date: 2024-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gov. Code §915(a) requires a claim to
be presented to a local public entity by delivering it to the clerk, secretary
or by mailing it to the clerk, secretary or auditor or to the governing body at
its principal office.
Here, plaintiff filed his claim form and submitted the
claim to the Office of Risk and Insurance Management (ORIM), a division of the
Department of General Services, an agency of the State of California; the State
is an entity completely separate from the City of Beverly Hills. Defendants argue
delivering a claim to the wrong entity fails to satisfy Gov. Code §915. The
Court agrees.
Plaintiff argues Gov.
Code §915(e) provides a “catchall” provision: “A claim, amendment, or
application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this
section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section
if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply:
(1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the
local public entity. (2) It is actually received at an office of
the Department of General Services.”
By mailing his claim form to ORIM, plaintiff argues he
satisfied Gov. Code §915. The Court disagrees. Gov. Code §915(a) provides: “A
claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave
to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity
by any of the following means: (1) Delivering it to the clerk,
secretary, or auditor thereof. (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor,
or to the governing body at its principal office. (3) If expressly authorized
by an ordinance or resolution of the public entity, submitting it
electronically to the public entity in the manner specified in the ordinance or
resolution.”
Plaintiff provides no authority nor legislative
history showing the intent of Gov. Code §915(e) was to create a “catchall”
provision. This would, in effect, make offices like ORIM a clearinghouse for
any claims against any and all entities within the State. Defendant points to