Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 23SMCV05070, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Complaint ¶55. Defendants argue the claim is insufficiently pleaded because it does not identify specific items that were allegedly removed. This level of specificity is not required on demurrer. The complaint alleges defendants took plaintiffs’ property. This is sufficient to set forth a cause of action for conversion. OVERRULED.

 

Indemnity

The sixth cause of action for indemnity is alleged against American Contractors Indemnity, not against demurring parties. OVERRULED.

 

Disgorgement

Under Cal. Bus. & Profs. Code §7031(b), “a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract[.]” For purposes of the statute, “contractor” is “synonymous with builder” and includes work done “himself or herself or by or through others, construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move, wreck or demolish any building, highway, road, parking, railroad, excavation or other