Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 23SMCV06082, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] expired administrative claims.
Plaintiff alleges she timely filed her administrative complaint (Compl. ¶
25); it was filed December 22, 2023. See Local 80 Defendants’ RJN, Exh.
E; TCFF’s RJN, Exh. A. Plaintiff failed to timely file the administrative
complaint. Miller v. United Airlines, Inc. (1985) 174 Cal. App. 3d 878,
890. Plaintiff failed to abide exhaust her administrative remedies within one
year following the alleged incident; the FEHA claims are barred. Sustained
without leave to amend.
Demurrer to the Remaining Claims (5-12 COAs)
Section
340.16(a) states “In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a
result of sexual assault, where the assault occurred on or after the
plaintiff’s 18th birthday, the time for commencement of the action shall be the
later of the following: (1) Within 10 years from the date of the last act,
attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault
against the plaintiff;” or “(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff
discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness
resulted from an act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an
act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.” The three or ten-year statute of