Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 24SMCV00862, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Mtn. Comp. Further Disc. 6:20-21. Plaintiff argues there is no way to know if all documents requested were provided. The court notes defendant asserts it produced any requested documents in its possession, custody or control, subject to defendant actually possessing said documents. Decl. Markarian exh. B. This is not, as plaintiff argues, a modification of the language of §2031.220; defendant represents it will produce all non-privileged documents to which it has access. Defendant’s responses are compliant under §2031.220.

Plaintiff argues defendant’s responses to requests nos. 2, 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 21, 22, 23, 33, and 42 violate §2031.230 by “(1) failing to confirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made; (2) not specifying whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of defendant; and (3) not including a statement of the name or address of any natural person or organization known or believed by defendant to have possession, custody, or control of the responsive document.” Mtn. Comp. Further Disc. 8:19-23. Plaintiff asserts defendant’s responses omit the third requirement of

§2031.230; the court notes §2031.230 only requires a party to disclose such information if it is known or believed by the disclosing party.