Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 24SMCV01901, Date: 2024-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants Petrosyan contented the negligence and premises claims are time-barred by the two-year statute of limitations under CCP §335.1. In opposition, Springman argues the claims are not time-barred, citing CCP §340.16, which creates a 10-year statute of limitation for civil actions for damages stemming from a sexual assault that occurs after plaintiff’s 18th birthday.

Defendants argue plaintiff does not cite authority that CCP §340.16 applies to the negligence and premises liability claims. The Code clear states it applies to “any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault…” (emphasis added). There is no limitation as to the specific causes of actions or claims to which the Code applies.