Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 24SMCV05296, Date: 2025-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] B. Defendants’
assertions that “the more and the better the bank should have known, the less
plaintiff’s chance to prevail” is speculative and not a basis for a continuance.
Opp. 2:15.
A writ of attachment shall issue
against defendants in the amount of $4,469,381.01. Plaintiff is to post a $10,000
undertaking within 30 days.
Defendant Menlo’s Notice of
Exemption
Defendant
Menlo filed a claim of exemption from plaintiff’s proposed writ of attachment. A
claim of exemption must describe the property which is exempt and specify the
statute upon which the exemption is based. Code Civ. Proc. §484.070(c)(1), (2).
Further, “[i]f the plaintiff files and serves a notice of opposition to the
claim as provided in this section, the defendant has the burden of proving that
the property is exempt from attachment.” Code Civ. Proc. §484.070(g). Plaintiff
filed and served notice of opposition. Menlo has the burden of justifying each
claimed exemption.
Menlo
fails to identify with sufficient specificity any of claimed exemption. Menlo