Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 24SMCV05379, Date: 2025-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] underlying facts are the same, this cause of action arises from alleged violations
of Health & Safety Code §1430(b).
Plaintiff
alleges defendant is a SNF subject to the patients’ bill of rights. FAC para.
134. Plaintiff alleges moving defendant violated 22 C.C.R. §72527(a)(12), among
others, by violating decedent’s right to informed consent. FAC para. 134(a). A
single allegation that defendant breached the patients’ bill of rights is
sufficient to state a claim under §1430(b). OVERRULED.
Defendant
argues as to the whole FAC that plaintiff failed to comply with Code Civ. Proc.
§364(a), which requires to sue for medical malpractice, plaintiff must provide
90 days’ notice of intent to file. The
required written notice must notify defendant “of the legal basis of the claim
and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the
injuries suffered.” Code Civ. Proc. §364(b-c). Courts have found failure to
comply with §364 in medical malpractice actions not jurisdictional and not to afford
a basis for striking the complaint. See Toigo v. Hayashida (1980)
103 Cal.App.3d 267, 268.
Defendant’s