Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 25SMCV00771, Date: 2025-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] See Committee on Children’s Television, Inc. v. General Foods Corp. (1983) 35 Cal.3d 197, 216.

Plaintiff alleges defendants knowingly made false representations about providing substance abuse treatment, inducing plaintiff’s reliance and causing plaintiff harm. Compl. paras. 46-50. Plaintiff fails to plead specific misrepresentations, the contents thereof, when they were made or who made them. This is insufficient. SUSTAINED with 15 days leave to amend.

Defendants demur to the seventh claim for violation of Cal. Health & Safety Code §123110. Defendants acknowledge §123110 grants patients the right to obtain and inspect copies of medical records but assert plaintiff failed to comply with the request process. Any patient is “entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care provider a written request for those records…” Cal. Health & Safety Code §123110(a).

Plaintiff alleges defendants failed to maintain proper records, made false entries and refused to provide access to facility security footage. Compl. para. 56. Plaintiff fails to allege any written requests were made, as is required per the Code.