Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2019-01063271, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2019-01063271, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
Motion to Exclude Expert Testimony
The Motion to Exclude Expert Testimony brought by Defendants Tunnel Light, LLC (dba Columbia Yachts) and Vincent Valdes is denied.
The instant motion was filed by Defendants Vincent Valdes and Tunnel Light, LLC on April 7, 2023, based on the purported failure of Plaintiff and Cross-Complaint to produce John O’Donnell for deposition. (ROA No. 453.) The motion specifically requests an order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300, subsection (d). (ROA No. 453.)
Pursuant to this provision, “on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to…[m]ake that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).” (Code Civ. Proc., §2034.300, subd. (d).)
Here, it is undisputed that the expert deposition of John O’Donnell proceeded on June 15, 2023. (¶13-¶15 of Supplemental Ernest Declaration [ROA No. 509]; See also ¶3, ¶7 and ¶28-¶30 of Nichols Declaration [ROA No. 536].)