Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2019-01063271, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] O’Donnell was offered for a full day deposition; however, Defense Counsel made the unilateral decision to set the deposition as a half-day deposition, beginning at 1:30 p.m. (Id.)
Given it is undisputed that Plaintiff and Cross-Defendant presented John O’Donnell for deposition and given it is undisputed that Defendants opted to set the Deposition to commence at 1:30 p.m., necessitating only a half-day, the motion is denied. There has been no unreasonable failure to make an expert available for deposition and, consequently, Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300, subsection (d) does not apply.
Additionally, the motion is denied, as Defendants have made no showing of compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, as required. As noted above, exclusion occurs only upon an “objection [by] any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260…” (Code Civ. Proc., §2034.300, subd. (d).) Defendants have not demonstrated they exchanged expert witness information, as required.
Within the Reply, Defendants request for the first time that the Court “treat its Reply as a Motion to Compel O’Donnell’s Expert Witness Deposition.”