Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2020-01134895, Date: 2023-06-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c [authorizing motion].)

 

Summary judgment is DENIED, as Moving Parties have not shown that there is no triable issue as to any material fact and that they are entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).)

 

Summary adjudication is GRANTED as to Plaintiff’s second cause of action for defamation per quod.  Moving Parties have met their initial burden of presenting evidence showing that Plaintiff cannot establish the essential element of special damages.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2) [burden]; Taus v. Loftus (2007) 40 Cal.4th 683, 720 [defamation elements]; Civ. Code, § 45a [“Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that [s]he has suffered special damage as a proximate result … Special damage is defined in Section 48a of this code”]; Civ. Code, § 48a, subd.