Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2020-01141903, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] During one visit to Emory Winship, when she was trying to get approved for a Clinical Trial, one of the doctors noted that her bilirubin was off. She was immediately admitted to emergency surgery for a bile duct stint insertion. We were told that she would have to have this done every 3-4 months for the rest of her life because they were made of plastic. I learned that if she got a metal stint inserted, it meant she was going to die.”] As such, Plaintiff does not have any evidence to support her dispute with this material fact.
Civil Code section 1371.25 states: “A plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of, or the costs of defending, others. Any provision to the contrary in a contract with providers is void and unenforceable. Nothing in this section shall preclude a finding of liability on the part of a plan, any entity contracting with a plan, or a provider, based on the doctrines of equitable indemnity, comparative negligence, contribution, or other statutory or common law bases for liability.”