Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2020-01141903, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants cite to Baum v. Duckor (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 54 as legal authority.
Plaintiff, in Opposition, contends that a claim for professional negligence/medical malpractice is not akin to a claim for personal injury because Decedent’s mother is alleging damages for the loss of her daughter. Plaintiff also contends that Baum, supra, cited by Defendants is inapplicable as it involved a legal malpractice cause of action.
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 states: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7000) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the Probate Code, and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.”
Civil Code section 954 states: “A thing in action, arising out of the violation of a right of property, or out of an obligation, may be transferred by the owner.”
In Baum v. Duckor (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 54 cited by Defendants only deals with the assignment of legal malpractice causes of action.