Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2020-01170084, Date: 2023-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] American Indemnity Co. (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 752, 760 [moving party’s own evidence can create triable issues].)

Finally, even if moving party had met its initial burden, plaintiff has provided evidence sufficient to create a triable issue of material fact as to the scope of the agency relationship between moving party and co-defendant Liberty HealthShare. (Moving Party Separate Statement, Fact Nos. 2, 4; Responding Party Separate Statement,

response to Fact Nos. 2 and 4, and Additional Fact Nos. 2-5.)

Moving defendant’s request for judicial notice in support of the Reply is DENIED. (Evid. Code, § 453, subd. (a) [request for judicial notice must give “each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request”].)

Plaintiff shall give notice.