Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2020-1152717, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] “When the plaintiff in an action… resides out of the state…, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action... For the purposes of this section, “attorney's fees” means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (a).)
“The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state… and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action... The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion and by a memorandum of points and authorities. The affidavit shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney's fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (b).)
“If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court's order as security for costs and attorney's fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (c).) “The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30 days after service of the court's order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff's action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.” (Id., § 1030, subd. (d).)
Defendants are “not required to show that there was no possibility that [the plaintiff] could win at trial, but only that it was reasonably possible that [defendants] would win.” (Baltayan v. Estate of Getemyan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432, emphasis in original.)