Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2022-01242012, Date: 2023-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ghadrdan v. Gorabi (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 416, 423-424 [addressing whether the criminal conviction of a corporation was admissible against an investor, to attack witness’s credibility.]) Moreover, to the extent Defendant intended the relevance objection more broadly, the same fails: “Under the Legislature’s ‘very liberal and flexible standard of relevancy,’ any ‘doubts as to relevance should generally be resolved in favor of permitting discovery.’” (Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 542.)

To the extent Defendant was attempting to invoke Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230, within its response to Form Interrogatory No. 15.1, the attempt fails. Here, the identified Form Interrogatory does not “necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed,” as contemplated by section 2030.230. Additionally, even assuming it did, Defendant’s general assertion that it “intends to rely upon the documents it is producing in response to Plaintiff’s Request to Inspect,” is insufficiently specific.