Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2022-01242012, Date: 2023-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (¶8-¶11 of Goldsmith Declaration and Exhibit 4 thereto; See also Code Civ. Proc., §2033.290, subd. (b)(1).) While Defendant disputes the sufficiency of these efforts (Opposition: 2:25-3:21), Plaintiff’s meet and confer correspondence addressed the Request for Admission at issue in this motion and provided analysis which mirrors the separate statement. (¶9 of Goldsmith Declaration and Exhibit 4 thereto.) Additionally, Defendant’s position is unpersuasive, given Defendant did not respond to Plaintiff’s efforts. (¶11 of Goldsmith Declaration.)

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (a), “[o]n receipt of a response to requests for admission, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either…(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete[; or] (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc. §2033.290, subd. (a).)

In this instance, the single request at issue is Request No. 14, which asks for an admission: “YOU declined PLAINTIFF’s request that YOU repurchase the VEHICLE.” (Separate Statement [ROA No. 40.])