Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2022-01242012, Date: 2023-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] In response, Defendant stated: “GM objects to this Request on grounds it improperly assumes the legal conclusion that GM was required to repurchase the SUBJECT VEHICLE under the applicable law. Subject to and without waiving its objections, GM admits only that it has not repurchased or replaced the SUBJECT VEHICLE. GM denies that it had any replacement, repurchase, or reimbursement obligation to Plaintiff. Otherwise, denied.” (Separate Statement [ROA No. 40.])

The above response is evasive, as it fails to admit or deny the request, as written. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220, subdivision (a), “[e]ach answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2033.220, subd. (a).)