Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2022-01242012, Date: 2023-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The provision only applies if “the party specifies the records from which the information can be ascertained.” (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 784.) “A broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents is insufficient.” (Ibid.)

Based on all of the above, further responses are ordered as to Form Interrogatory Nos. 1.1, 2.8, 15.1 and 17.1 (as to Requests for Admission No. 14).

The request for new verifications is, however, denied. The Court finds that the verification provided sufficiently complies with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5. Ms. Mock attests that she reviewed GM’s responses and, further, attests that they are “true and correct,” “under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California.” (¶7 of Goldsmith Declaration and Exhibit 3 thereto.) Additionally, based on the above, Defendant properly had an agent “sign the response under oath on behalf of that party,” as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, subdivision (b).

Lastly, the Court notes that Plaintiff did not request sanctions.

Plaintiff to give notice.

Requests for Admission

The Motion to Compel Further Response directed towards Requests for Admission (ROA No. 44) and brought by Plaintiff Luis Quirarte is granted, as follows: Defendant General Motors LLC is ordered to provide a further response to Request for Admission No. 14, within 30 days-notice of this order. The request to have the admissions deemed admitted, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, is denied.

The Court finds that the verification provided sufficiently complies with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5. Ms.

Mock attests that she reviewed GM’s responses and, further, attests that they are “true and correct,” “under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California.” (¶7 of Goldsmith Declaration and Exhibit 3 thereto.) Additionally, based on the above, Defendant properly had an agent “sign the response under oath on behalf of that party,” as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.240, subdivision (b).