Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2022-01242012, Date: 2023-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §2033.220, subd. (a).)

Here, while Defendant admits the vehicle has not been repurchased and denies the existence of a legal obligation to repurchase, Defendant did not admit or deny declining a request for repurchase from Plaintiff – the precise subject of Request for Admission No. 14.

Further, the objection asserting the request includes a legal conclusion fails: Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.010, a request for admission may involve “opinion relating to fact or application of law to fact.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2033.010.)

Notably, no request for sanctions was included in the motion. Thus, while it is true that Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (d) provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response,” given the lack of a request, “circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2033.290, subd. (d).)

Regarding the special interrogatories:

Plaintiff Luis Quirarte’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Special Interrogatories, Set One, is GRANTED, as follows.