Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2022-01280823, Date: 2023-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] In sum, the HO’s findings are not supported by the weight of the evidence. Rather, the weight of the evidence shows that petitioner is permanently incapacitated for the performance of his duties as a Deputy Sheriff II due to a service-connected injury to his right shoulder. Government Code section 31720 provides that “[a]ny member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if... [¶] [t]he member’s incapacity is a result of injury ... arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity.” (Gov. Code, § 31720, subd. (a).)