Judge: Erick L. Larsh, Case: 2022-01280823, Date: 2023-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court has reviewed the administrative record (AR) in the exercise of the court’s independent judgment, giving due respect to respondent OCERS’ administrative findings. (See Espinoza v. Shiomoto (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 85, 99-100 [independent judgment standard]; Fukuda v. City of Angels (1999) 20 Cal.4th 805, 817, 818 (Fukuda) [same]; Alberda v. Board of Retirement of Fresno County Employees’ Retirement Assn. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 426, 433 (Alberda).)

Having done so, the court finds the administrative findings are not supported by the weight of the evidence.

Government Code section 31720 provides: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: [¶] (a) The member’s incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity.” (Gov. Code, § 31720, subd. (a).) The employee has the burden of proving his or her incapacity is both permanent and service connected. (Flethez v. San Bernardino County Employees Retirement Assn. (2017) 2 Cal.5th 630, 636 (Flethez); see Gov. Code, §§ 31720, subd. (a), 31724.)