Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 10BBCV00814, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] available to a person accused of a criminal charge, including the right to know
the exact nature of the charge against him/her so that he/she can prepare and
present his/her defense. (Ibid. at 141.) The accused must be
shown, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he/she had the ability to comply with
the subject court order; the burden of proof on this issue lies with the party
seeking to have the accused held in contempt. (Ibid. at 141-42.)
An “indirect contempt” occurs out of court but is equally
subject to the summary punishment set forth in C.C.P. § 1211: “When the
contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or
of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge
of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the
referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.” (Arthur v.
Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1965) 62 Cal.2d 404, 407-408.)
Thereafter, an order to show cause must be issued and the court must hold a
hearing on the facts. (Ibid. at 408.) Since the acts involved in