Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 19BBCV00152, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 1286.6.  An arbitration award may also be set aside if the arbitrator fails to disclose any ground specified in CCP § 170.1, for disqualification of a judge, as well as matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council.  (Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2018) 25 Cal. App. 5th 909

 

 

II.        DISCUSSION

 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 requires the Petition and Notice of Hearing to be served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subds. (a), (b).)  

 

 

Petitioner has filed proof of service demonstrating substitute service on the individual Respondent and service on the agent for service of process on the entity Respondent of the Petition, and the original notice of hearing.