Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 19BBCV00152, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court received the instant Petition filed by Plaintiffs on November 1, 2022. The response was filed by Defendants on November 23, 2022. A reply was not filed.
ANALYSIS:
C.C.P. §1286.2(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following… (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means … (3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator.”
C.C.P. §1288 states, “A petition to vacate an award or to correct an award shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner.”
Pursuant to C.C.P. §1290.6, “a response [to a Motion to Confirm an Arbitration Award] shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition except that if the petition is served in the manner provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1290.4, the response shall be served and filed within 30 days after service of the petition. The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court.”
Vacating an award may be requested from the court by way of a response filed to a petition to confirm the award; however, the petition to vacate must be served and filed within 100 days after the service of the award on the petitioner (CCP§ 1288; Archuleta v.