Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 19STCV38886, Date: 2023-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Failure to meet and confer is not grounds to overrule or sustain a demurrer, or grant or deny a motion to strike. (CCP §§ 430.41(a)(4); CCP 435.5(a)(4).)

 

Upon review of the record the Court is satisfied the meet and confer requirements have been met. (Doumanian Decl.)

 

III.              MERITS

 

AUSD’s Demurrer to the First, Fourth, and Fifth Causes of Action

 

AUSD demurs to the first, fourth, and fifth causes of action claiming that they are common law negligence/tort claims not based in statute.

 

AUSD argues that they have no liability as a function of Government Code § 815, which reads “Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” AUSD argues this section grants them immunity from claims arising from actions of their employees unless those claims are based in statute. However, this code section is not dispositive of all such actions against public entities.