Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 20BBCV00050, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court shall, whenever relief is granted based on an attorney’s affidavit of fault, direct the attorney to pay reasonable compensatory legal fees and costs to opposing counsel or parties (CCP § 473(b).)

     

  3. Discretionary Dismissal for Delay in Prosecution

     

    CCP § 583.130 provides that “[i]t is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.” However, CCP § 583.130 does not limit the Court’s authority to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions. (CCP § 583.150.)

     

    CCP § 583.410 provides that the Court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution.