Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 20BBCV00050, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1) resulting default entered by the clerk against his or her client, and which
will result in entry of a default judgment, or (2) resulting default judgment
or dismissal entered against his or her client, unless the court finds that the
default or dismissal was not in fact caused by the attorney’s mistake,
inadvertence, surprise, or neglect. The court shall, whenever relief is granted
based on an attorney’s affidavit of fault, direct the attorney to pay
reasonable compensatory legal fees and costs to opposing counsel or parties
(CCP § 473(b).)
C.
Discretionary Dismissal for Delay in Prosecution
CCP § 583.130 provides that “[i]t is the policy
of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the
prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the
action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute
or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right
of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring
trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be
preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with
reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the
provisions of this chapter.” However, CCP § 583.130 does not limit the Court’s
authority to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions. (CCP § 583.150.)
CCP § 583.410 provides that the Court may in
its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution. The court may not