Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 20BBCV00338, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] HISTORY: 

 

On November 10, 2022, Defendant filed the instant Motion to Set Aside and Vacate Default Judgment (“Motion”) and Proposed Answer to Complaint (“Proposed Answer”). No opposition has been filed.

  

ANALYSIS: 

 

I.                    LEGAL STANDARD 

 

The Court notes that Defendant’s motion mistakenly states the grounds of his Motion as Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b)(1). Vacatur of default motions in the California Superior is governed by C.C.P. §473.5. and the Court’s analysis will proceed under this statute.

 

C.C.P. §473.5(a) provides as follows: “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default… has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default… has been entered.”

C.C.P. §473.5(d) allows the Court to find a judgment void, even if facially valid, when service is defective resulting in the Court lacking jurisdiction.