Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 20BBCV00421, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Weddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 793, 809-810.  The trial court must first determine whether the parties entered into an enforceable settlement. In making that determination, the trial court acts as the trier of fact, determining whether the parties entered into a binding and valid settlement. Trial judges may consider oral testimony or may determine the motion based upon declarations alone. Elyaoudayan v. Hoffman (2003) 103 Cal.App.4th 1421, 1428-1429.

An email may constitute an electronic signature to a writing.  Civil Code §1633.7 provides that a "a record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form" and that "electronic and handwritten signatures have the same legal effect and are equally enforceable." Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subds. (a), (b).  The issue of electronic signatures as referenced in Section 1633.7 was addressed in the decision of J.B.B. Inv. Partners, Ltd. v. Fair (2014) 232 Cal.