Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 20BBCV00479, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] As concerns Stites subsequent production, the Court finds the responses to be in substantial compliance. While it is true the responses are non-compliant in that they contain objections, Stites has still rendered responses to each request. (See Murphy Decl. Exh. 9.)

 

The Court notes that Plaintiffs’ request that Stites be relieved from his waiver of objections under C.C.P. § 2031.300 does not also function to relieve Stites from the Court’s order deeming RFA matter admitted. Such relief is instead governed by C.C.P. § 2033.300, which states:

 

(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.

 

(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.

 

(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:

 

(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.

 

(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.

 

Although Plaintiffs do not reference C.C.P. § 2033.300 as grounds for their motion, the Court finds it applicable here. The Court finds Stites has shown excusable neglect in satisfaction of C.C.P. § 2033.300(b).