Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 20STCV27054, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] of an enactment that imposes a mandatory, not discretionary, duty on the public
entity; and (2) that the enactment is intended to protect against the
particular kind of injury the plaintiff suffered." (Tuthill v. City of
San Buenaventura (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1081, 1089.)
To this
end, Plaintiffs cite Health & Safety Code, § 5411 which states “[n]o person
shall discharge sewage or other waste, or the effluent of treated sewage or
other waste, in any manner which will result in contamination, pollution or a
nuisance.” Plaintiffs argue that under Health & Safety Code § 5410 “[p]erson”
is defined as including “any city,
county, district, the state or any department or agency thereof.”
Statutory
Basis Analysis
The Court
finds Plaintiffs’ argument as to statutory liability persuasive, but not
conclusive as to the issue. The Health and Safety Code §§ 5410 & 5411
combine to form a statutory duty binding the city of Burbank to not discharge