Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 20STCV27054, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] themselves, their employees or any other person.” Burbank also cites to Gibson
vs. City of Pasadena (1978) 83 Cal.App.3d 651 to contend that Government
Code § 815 abrogates all common law government tort liability. Burbank argues
the Complaint contains no allegations of statutory violation for these causes
of action. Burbank argues Plaintiffs provided statutes for all their other
claims.
Plaintiffs’
Statutory Basis Arguments
Plaintiffs
argue they have statutory grounds to pursue these claims. Plaintiff cites to Government
Code § 815.6, which sets forth the 'mandatory legal duty' exception to
government immunity. Government Code § 815.6 states "[w]here a public
entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to
protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is
liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to
discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised
reasonable diligence to discharge the duty."
To
establish a duty owed by the public entity a party must show (1) the existence
of an enactment that imposes a mandatory, not discretionary, duty on the public
entity; and (2) that the enactment is intended to protect against the
particular kind of injury the plaintiff suffered." (Tuthill v.