Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 20STCV27054, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Tuthill v. City of San Buenaventura (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1081, 1089.)

 

To this end, Plaintiffs cite Health & Safety Code, § 5411 which states “[n]o person shall discharge sewage or other waste, or the effluent of treated sewage or other waste, in any manner which will result in contamination, pollution or a nuisance. Plaintiffs argue that under Health & Safety Code § 5410 “[p]erson” is defined as including “any city, county, district, the state or any department or agency thereof.”

 

 

Statutory Basis Analysis

 

The Court finds Plaintiffs’ argument as to statutory liability persuasive, but not conclusive as to the issue.