Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 21BBCV00148, Date: 2024-06-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Judgment Debtor). Wells Fargo seeks an
order of the Court demanding Judgment Debtor transfer property which is subject
to levy as per a writ of execution filed in this matter. Judgment Debtor has filed no opposition.
On
December 3, 2021, judgment was entered in favor of Wells Fargo and against
Defendants. The judgment was for money and possession of six vehicles. On June
1, 2023, Wells Fargo obtained two writs of possession for vehicles directed to
the Los Angeles County Sheriff and the Sacramento County Sheriff respectively. Wells
Fargo now seeks an order of the Court, pursuant to C.C.P. § 699.040, to
transfer possession to the levying officer as they have been unable to recover
the vehicles.
ANALYSIS:
I.
LEGAL
STANDARD
C.C.P. §
699.040 provides the following:
(a) If a
writ of execution is issued, the judgment creditor may apply to the court ex
parte, or on noticed motion if the court so directs or a court rule so requires,
for an order directing the judgment debtor to transfer to the levying officer
either or both of the following:
(1) Possession of the property sought to be levied
upon if the property is sought to be levied upon by taking it into custody.
(2) Possession of documentary evidence of title to
property of or a debt owed to the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied
upon. An order pursuant to this paragraph may be served when the property or
debt is levied upon or thereafter.
(b) The
court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of need for
the order.
(c) The
order shall be personally served on the judgment debtor and shall contain a
notice to the judgment debtor that failure to comply with the order may subject
the judgment debtor to arrest and punishment for contempt of court.
II.
MERITS
Request
for Judicial Notice
Wells
Fargo requests the Court take judicial notice of the following:
A.
The judgment
entered on December 3, 2021
B.
The writ
of Possession issued on June 1, 2023, directed to the Los Angeles County
Sheriff.
C.
The writ