Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 21BBCV00642, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §
1281.2(c)
Plaintiffs
argue that the CCP § 1281.2(c) prohibits certain claims from being arbitrable
by virtue of presenting the possibility of conflicting outcomes with those
claims adjudicated by a court. As the Court has found that all causes of action
here are arbitrable, the Court need not consider the CCP § 1281.2(c) argument.
III. CONCLUSION
The Court
grants the instant motions.
---
Stay
I. LEGAL STANDARD
Once
arbitration has been compelled, in whole or in part, a stay of proceedings is
mandatory if the issues in the arbitration and the pending action overlap. (C.C.P.
§ 1281.4 (if a court “has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an
issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State,
the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a
party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an
arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such
earlier time as the court specifies.”))
“The
purpose of the statutory stay [under section 1281.4] is to protect the
jurisdiction of the arbitrator by preserving the status quo until arbitration
is resolved. In the absence of a stay, the continuation of the proceedings in