Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 21BBCV01056, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The demurring party must file and serve a declaration detailing their meet and confer efforts. Failure to meet and confer is not grounds to overrule or sustain a demurrer, or grant or deny a motion to strike. (CCP §§ 430.41(a)(4); CCP 435.5(a)(4).)
The Court finds that meet and confer requirements have been satisfied to code. (Decl. Barnes, ¶¶¿2-3.)
III. MERITS
Sixth Cause of Action (Retaliation)
Defendants argue that the retaliation cause of action, which is predicated on Civil Code § 1942.5, includes conclusory allegations and does not plead sufficient facts. The Court agrees. Civil Code § 1942.5, subdivision (a) provides as follows:
If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee
of the lessee's rights under this chapter or because of the lessee's complaint
to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a
dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not recover
possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit
involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any
of the following:
(1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, has provided notice of a suspected bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability.
(2) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is registered or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a condition relating to tenantability.
(3) After the date of an inspection or issuance of a citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph (2) of which the lessor did not have notice.
(4) After the filing of appropriate documents commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue of tenantability.
(5) After entry of judgment or the signing of an arbitration award, if any, when in the judicial proceeding or arbitration the issue of tenantability is determined adversely to the lessor.
(Civ. Code, § 1942.5(a).)
On review of the SAC, the Court finds that the pleading does not include sufficient factual allegations to support a claim under any of the subsections set forth in Civil Code §¿1942.5(a).