Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 21STCV23285, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] in anticipation of litigation. Similarly Documents 2-7 are described as “Correspondence
regarding background documentation in support of evaluation of claim.” It would
appear from this description that the primary purpose of these documents was
indeed to evaluate Amirkhanyan’s claim, and not to prepare a defense in any
litigation that may arise.
The Court
finds that Amirkhanyan has not made a sufficient showing of preliminary facts
to assert the attorney-client privilege as to Documents 1-7.
Work
Product Privilege
Attorney
work product is governed by C.C.P. § 2018.030 which provides:
“(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s
impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not
discoverable under any circumstances.
(b) The work product of an attorney, other
than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the
court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party
seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in
an injustice.”
The
statute above divides attorney work product privilege into two distinct
categories. The first, under C.C.P. § 2018.030(a), provides absolute privilege
for documents prepared directly by an attorney in preparation for litigation.