Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22AHCV00887, Date: 2023-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] both a basis for personal jurisdiction and proper
service. (See Ziller, supra, 206 Cal.App.3d at 1229.) The mere
allegations of facts or allegations in an unverified complaint are insufficient
to establish jurisdiction for these purposes. (In re Automobile Antitrust
Cases I & II (2005) 145 Cal.App.4th 100, 100.)
II. MERITS
Validity of Service
Moving Parties again argue the service of the summons should be quashed because service was never effectuated, and jurisdiction was never obtained.
In California State Court, service upon
foreign defendants is governed by C.C.P. § 413.10(c) which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person: Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the “Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents” in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).
Taiwan is not a signatory to the Hague Service Convention. As such, Moving Parties can be served by any method conforming to California law and consistent with due process. (Standard Microsystems Corp. v. Winbond Electronics Corp.