Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00098, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] re-scheduled to March 10, 2023 to be held concurrently with a Hearing on
Application for Order for Appearance and Examination (“ORAP”) of Moises Franco.
On March 10, 2023, Moises Franco failed to appear for the ORAP. A bench warrant
was subsequently issued and the motion to vacate was re-scheduled to May 5,
2023.
HISTORY:
On April
13, 2023, Defendants filed their motion to vacate default judgment. On April
24, 2023 Plaintiff filed an opposition. On April 28, 2023 Defendants filed a
reply.
ANALYSIS:
I.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Plaintiff
seeks relief pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) § 473.5.
C.C.P. § 473.5(a)
provides as follows: “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to
defend the action and a default… has been entered against him or her in the
action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the
default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of
motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event
exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment
against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written
notice that the default… has been entered.”
C.C.P. §
473(d) allows the Court to find a judgment void, even if facially valid, in the
instance that service is defective such that jurisdiction is lacking. “To
establish personal jurisdiction, compliance with statutory procedures for