Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00202, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] need for a new lawsuit.” Weddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick (1998) 60
Cal.App.4th 793, 809-810. The trial
court must first determine whether the parties entered into an enforceable
settlement. In making that determination, the trial court acts as the trier of
fact, determining whether the parties entered into a binding and valid
settlement. Trial judges may consider oral testimony or may determine the
motion based upon declarations alone. Elyaoudayan v. Hoffman (2003) 103
Cal.App.4th 1421, 1428-1429.
An email may constitute an
electronic signature to a writing. Civil
Code §1633.7 provides that a "a record or signature may not be denied
legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form"
and that "electronic and handwritten signatures have the same legal effect
and are equally enforceable." Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subds. (a), (b). The issue of electronic signatures as
referenced in Section 1633.7 was addressed in the decision of J.B.B. Inv.
Partners, Ltd. v. Fair (2014) 232 Cal.