Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00346, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] declaration detailing their meet and confer efforts. Failure to meet and confer
is not grounds to overrule or sustain a demurrer, or grant or deny a motion to
strike. (CCP §§ 430.41(a)(4) & 435.5(a)(4).)
The Court finds that meet and confer
requirements have been satisfied to code. (Decl. Sahelian, ¶¶ 2-4.)
III. UNTIMELY
REPLY
The reply is filed one day late pursuant to CCP
§ 1005; nonetheless, the Court considers this delay de minimis and will
consider all briefs in ruling on the demurrer.
IV. MERITS
The sole issue before the Court is whether the
pleading comports with CCP § 425.50, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) An
allegation of a construction-related accessibility claim in a complaint, as
defined in subdivision (a) of Section 55.52 of the Civil Code, shall state
facts sufficient to allow a reasonable person to identify the basis of the
violation or violations supporting the claim, including all of the following:
(1) A
plain language explanation of the specific access barrier or barriers the
individual encountered, or by which the individual alleges he or she was deterred,
with sufficient information about the location of the alleged barrier to enable
a reasonable person to identify the access barrier.
(2) The
way in which the barrier denied the individual full and equal use or access, or
in which it deterred the individual, on each particular occasion.
(3) The
date or dates of each particular occasion on which the claimant encountered the
specific access barrier, or on which he or she was deterred.
(4)
(A) Except
in complaints that allege physical injury or damage to property, a complaint
filed by or on behalf of a high-frequency litigant shall also state all of the
following:
(i) Whether
the complaint is filed by, or on behalf of, a high-frequency litigant.
(ii) In
the case of a high-frequency litigant who is a plaintiff, the number of
complaints alleging a construction-related accessibility claim that the
high-frequency litigant has filed during the 12 months prior to filing the
complaint.
(iii) In
the case of a high-frequency litigant who is a plaintiff, the reason the
individual was in the geographic area of the defendant’s business.
(iv) In