Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00373, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants cite to no authority supporting their contention that a plaintiff must specifically and individually allege the satisfaction of every material provision in their agreement to maintain an unlawful detainer complaint. As the Court assumes the truth of all factual and material allegations properly pled in the complaint on demurrer, and as Plaintiff otherwise sufficiently alleges an unlawful detainer cause of action, the Court will not sustain the demurrer on this basis.

 

B.     Parallel Action

 

CCP §430.10(c) provides, in part: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: . . . (c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.”