Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00456, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 340.5.) “Once a patient knows, or by reasonable diligence should have known, that [he] has been harmed through professional negligence, [he] has one year to bring [his] suit.” (Gutierrez v. Mofid (1985) 39 Cal.3d 892, 896.) “[W]here the dates alleged in the complaint show the action is barred by the statute of limitations, a general demurrer lies.” (Saliter v. Pierce Bros. Mortuaries (1978) 81 Cal.App.3d 292, 300.)

 

Under CCP § 364, “No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” (CCP § 364(a).) “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” (CCP § 364(d).)

 

Here, Defendant argues, based on the allegations of the Complaint, Plaintiff became aware of his claims against Defendant as early as December 2020 or as late as February 2021 when the first letter of intent to sue was served.