Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00461, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2030.300.” (Id.)
CCP § 2031.220 provides “A statement that the
party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been
directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the
production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity
demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or
things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control
of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the
production.”
CCP § 2031.230 provides “A representation of
inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry
has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall
also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or
category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or
stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or
control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and
address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party
to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
II.
MERITS
Timeline of Production
Defendant initially only produced a list of
objections to each of Plaintiff’s 203 requests on various grounds.
On December 15, 2022 Plaintiff requested
responsive documents be served by December 22, 2022. The parties then agreed to