Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00461, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] it finds no legally valid responses have been provided to one or more
interrogatories; it might deny the motion to compel responses as essentially
unnecessary, in whole or in part, and just impose sanctions; it might
treat the motion as one under section 2030.300 and either determine
that further answers are required, or order the propounding party to “meet and
confer” (§ 2030.300, subd. (b)) and file a separate statement (Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 3.1020(a)(2), (c)); or it might take the motion off calendar,
thereby requiring the propounding party to file a motion under section
2030.300.” (Id.)
CCP § 2031.220 provides “A statement that the
party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been
directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the
production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity
demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or
things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control
of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the
production.”
CCP § 2031.230 provides “A representation of
inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry
has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall