Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00461, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The requests in
the amended order will not seek trade secret information, personnel files, or
other sensitive information. Onyx and Laureate’s financial records are directly
related to the claims of the parties such that any privacy concerns are greatly
outweighed by the need for disclosure.
Insufficient Notice to David Israyelyan and Serob Rubeni
Yeghiazaryan
Lastly, Israyelyan argues the deposition subpoena is
improper because it lacks notice to the officers of Onyx, David Israyelyan
(“David”) and Serob Rubeni Yeghiazaryan (“Serob”). C.C.P. § 1985.3 requires
notice be provided to all “consumers” from whom a subpoena seeks personal
records. “Consumer” is defined by the statute as “[A]ny individual, partnership
of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business
with, or has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted
as agent or fiduciary.” (C.C.P. § 1985.3(a)(2).)
The Court finds Israyelyan has not evidenced that David and
Serob are consumers within the meaning of the statute. Israyelyan’s exhibit
shows that David and Serob serve as the Chief Executive Officers of Onyx, not