Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00482, Date: 2023-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] III. CONCLUSION
The Court
finds that an enforceable arbitration agreement does not exist as between
Plaintiff and Defendant. Defendant has not produced evidence of a signed
arbitration agreement with Plaintiff, nor produced evidence which supports that
Plaintiff’s assent to such an agreement can be implied without signature. As
such, the Court DENIES the motion to compel arbitration.
---
Stay
I. LEGAL STANDARD
Once
arbitration has been compelled, in whole or in part, a stay of proceedings is
mandatory if the issues in the arbitration and the pending action overlap. (C.C.P.
§ 1281.4 (if a court “has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an
issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State,
the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a
party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an
arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such
earlier time as the court specifies.”))
“The
purpose of the statutory stay [under section 1281.4] is to protect the
jurisdiction of the arbitrator by preserving the status quo until arbitration
is resolved. In the absence of a stay, the continuation of the proceedings in