Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00573, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CD-100 ¶ 6; Opposition at pg. 5.)  Third, Plaintiff asserts that Blue has not been taken for tax, assessment, or fine, which Defendant also concedes as true. (CD-100 ¶ 8; Opposition at pg. 5.) Fourth, Plaintiff has provided a description of Blue as a “nine year old grey and white rescue Pitbull dog.” (CD-100 ¶ 4.)

 

And fifth, in terms of the value of Blue, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has not provided information on this point, but the Court disagrees. (See Opposition at pp. 7-8.) Pursuant to Penal Code § 491, “[d]ogs are personal property, and their value is to be ascertained in the same manner as the value of other property.” As such, a dog’s value is based upon the fair market value. (Wells v.