Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00656, Date: 2024-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Turman v. Turning Point of Central California, Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 53, 63.) TransUnion argues Plaintiffs have failed to state any facts to show that TransUnion’s conduct, if any, amounted to malice, oppression, or fraud.
Plaintiffs assert that the ICRAA contains its own standard pertaining to punitive damages, citing to Civil Code § 1786.50 (b), which provides that “[i]f the court determines that the violation was grossly negligent or willful, the court may, in addition, assess, and the consumer may recover, punitive damages.” In their reply, TransUnion conceded that punitive damages are statutorily permissible, but maintains that the FAC has stated no facts as to TransUnion’s grossly negligent or willful activity.