Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00702, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] As the Court has found that all causes of action here are arbitrable, the Court need not consider the CCP § 1281.2(c) argument.

 

III.        CONCLUSION 

 

The Court grants the instant motions. 

 

--- 

 

Stay 

 

I.           LEGAL STANDARD 

 

Once arbitration has been compelled, in whole or in part, a stay of proceedings is mandatory if the issues in the arbitration and the pending action overlap. (C.C.P. § 1281.4 (if a court “has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”)) 

 

“The purpose of the statutory stay [under section 1281.4] is to protect the jurisdiction of the arbitrator by preserving the status quo until arbitration is resolved.