Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00702, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] the contract in her individual capacity and that Mirna Vanegas and Samuel
Baires are not bound as non-signatories. Both arguments explicitly address
Gloribel, Mirna, and Samuel’s wrongful death claims. 

 

C.C.P.
§1295 permits patients consenting to arbitration to bind their heirs in
wrongful death claims when the agreement manifests an intent to bind. Section
1295 is part of California's Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA)
which created certain requirements for arbitration agreements of “any dispute
as to professional negligence of a health care provider.” (C.C.P. §1295(a).) It
defines “professional negligence” as “a negligent act or omission to act by a
health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or
omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death,
provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the
provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the
licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (C.C.P. §1295(g)(2).)

 

In Ruiz
v. Podolsky
(2010) 50 Cal.4th 838, 849, the California Supreme Court held
that Section 1295 permitted patients who consented to arbitration to bind their
heirs in actions for wrongful death. (Id. at p. 841.) It concluded that