Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00702, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] submitting those of Golden Rose and Two Palms would produce inconsistent rulings.
The Court will address the arguments of the parties in this respect as well.

 

 

RELIEF REQUESTED: 

 

Defendants
move for an order compelling Plaintiff to submit the entire Complaint to
binding arbitration. 

 

Defendants
move to stay the proceedings pending the Court’s final ruling on the motion to
compel arbitration and pending the results of the binding arbitration between
the parties. 

 

ANALYSIS: 

 

Compel
Arbitration
 

 

I.          LEGAL STANDARD 

 

C.C.P. §
1281.2 states: “[o]n petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging
the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a
party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the
petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines
that an agreement arbitrate the controversy exists.”

 

A party
seeking to compel arbitration has the initial burden to prove, by a
preponderance of the evidence, the existence of a valid and enforceable
arbitration agreement. (Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997)