Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00702, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court also requests additional
briefing as to the impact proceeding with the ICC lawsuit has relative to the
arbitration of Golden Rose and Two Palms.  The Court is particularly
concerned with a potential basis for inconsistent rulings and whether that can be
resolved with a stay of the trial or the arbitration while the other issue is
resolved.

 

--- 

 

Stay 

 

I.          LEGAL STANDARD 

 

Once
arbitration has been compelled, in whole or in part, a stay of proceedings is
mandatory if the issues in the arbitration and the pending action overlap. (C.C.P.
§ 1281.4 (if a court “has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an
issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State,
the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a
party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an
arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such
earlier time as the court specifies.”)) 

 

“The
purpose of the statutory stay [under section 1281.4] is to protect the
jurisdiction of the arbitrator by preserving the status quo until arbitration
is resolved. In the absence of a stay, the continuation of the proceedings in