Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00813, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] interest. The order makes it clear the claims of Foster are barred as to the
Settlement Amount as described in the petition, that being the $225,000
recovered by the Walsh Beneficiaries. (RJI p. 9.) The settlement of the Walsh
Beneficiaries and the settlement obtained by Sweeny are two separate things, the
latter of which was not involved in the probate court’s decision. Furthermore, Sweeny, the cross-defendant,
acquired her right to the judgment prior to the death. Her interest was never before Judge May.
Sweeny further argues that
C.C.P. § 366.2 precludes recovery by Foster by matter of statute. C.C.P. § 366.2(a) provides:
If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability
of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether
accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable
limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be
commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period
that would have been applicable does not apply.
The Court finds C.C.P. §
366.2 does not apply to Sweeny’s portion of the judgment. Sweeny was assigned
her portion of the judgment while Walsh was living, at which point she came to own
a 50% interest in the judgment. The FACC alleges its cause of action against