Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV01063, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff did not do so here.

 

In short, the Court finds the matters upon which Defendants seek to depose Plaintiff are subject to discovery. Given this finding, C.C.P. § 2025.480 requires the Court order Plaintiff’s deposition to be resumed. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion is GRANTED. The parties are ordered to meet and confer as to a mutually acceptable date for Plaintiff’s deposition to resume within the next 30 days. If the parties are unable to agree on a date, they are to call the Court and a date will be provided for them.

 

Sanctions

 

C.C.P. § 2025.480 provides, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” For reasons that will be elaborated below, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s opposition to this motion was not without substantial justification.