Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV01063, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.) The Court notes that this alleged production would have occurred long after Plaintiff’s deposition. Further, the email attached as Exhibit A is simply Defendants’ counsel confirming he is available for a call from Plaintiff’s counsel regarding the video. There is no attachment evidenced by this exhibit. 

 

Discussion

 

The Court begins its discussion by noting that Defendants’ motion is more properly brought pursuant to C.C.P. § 2025.480 than C.C.P. § 2025.450.

 

C.C.P. § 2025.450 provides:

 

If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.

 

Here, Plaintiff did not fail to appear or fail to proceed with the examination as contemplated by the statute. It could be argued that the improper unilateral suspension of the deposition by Plaintiff’s counsel, which the Court will discuss further below, constitutes a failure to proceed.