Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV01134, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] are not intimately founded in or intertwined with the dealership agreement. As
such, the Court DENIES BMW’s motion to compel arbitration.
However,
Century West has shown a valid arbitration agreement between themselves, and
Plaintiff which Plaintiff does not dispute. As such, the Court GRANTS Century
West’s motion to compel arbitration.
---
Arbitration
Stay
I. LEGAL STANDARD
Once
arbitration has been compelled, in whole or in part, a stay of proceedings is
mandatory if the issues in the arbitration and the pending action overlap. (C.C.P.
§ 1281.4 (if a court “has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an
issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State,
the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a
party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an
arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such
earlier time as the court specifies.”))
“The
purpose of the statutory stay [under section 1281.4] is to protect the
jurisdiction of the arbitrator by preserving the status quo until arbitration
is resolved. In the absence of a stay, the continuation of the proceedings in