Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV01209, Date: 2025-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] defendant’s mistake was excusable. Given that Laurel Canyon has moved for
mandatory relief, which does not require the Court consider the merits of
excuse, it is unclear that Fasuyi applies. Even assuming Fasuyi did
apply to mandatory relief, the circumstances here indicate that the
failure of plaintiff’s counsel to notify prior to default has no bearing on Laurel
Canyon’s failure to timely respond. 
Accordingly, the motion to
set aside default is DENIED without prejudice. 
Sanctions 
Plaintiff requests that sanctions
be granted pursuant to C.C.P. § 128.5(a) which provides in pertinent part: 
A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or
both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred
by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad
faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.
The Court
declines to exercise its discretion in this regard. While the Court does not find
Laurel canyon’s declaration sufficient, there is no evidence that they failed
to respond to the FAC with a bad faith intent to cause delay. 
--- 
 
RULING:
 
In the