Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBV01020, Date: 2025-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Before the Court is a motion by Plaintiff for relief from admissions made in response to Taltech’s Request for Admissions propounded August 16, 2024. Plaintiff’s previous motion for relief was denied without prejudice, as the Court found the declaration of Plaintiff’s counsel was insufficient to establish “mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect”. Taltech opposes the motion and plaintiff replies.

ANALYSIS: 

 

I.                LEGAL STANDARD 

 

C.C.P. § 2033.300 states:

 

(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.

 

(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.

 

(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:

 

(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.

 

(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.

 

C.C.P. § 2033.300 permits amendment or withdrawal of admissions expressly made by a party and also applies to “deemed admissions.” (Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 979.)