Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCP00124, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] At the time this motion came on for hearing, Defendant’s appeal with the Oregon Supreme Court was still pending. As such, the Court continued the motion and stayed the matter pending the result of the appeal. On October 9, 2024, Defendant’s Motion to Vacate came on once again for hearing, at which time the Court denied the motion.

 

Before the Court is Defendant’s Motion for Reconsideration of his Motion to Vacate. Plaintiff opposes the motion and Defendant replies.

  

ANALYSIS: 

 

I.                    LEGAL STANDARD 

 

C.C.P. § 1008(a) provides “When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.”

 

II.                 MERITS

 

Timeline

 

On October 2, 2023, Defendant moved to vacate the sister state judgment on grounds that the Oregon court rendered the judgment in excess of its jurisdiction. Defendant argued that the default judgment was obtained without proper service.