Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCP00124, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant initiated arbitration several months after he filed the instant motion.  Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff concealed the arbitration clause in their agreement from the Oregon courts is not persuasive. Defendant appeared to contest the Oregon judgment over three years ago and has at no time in those years initiated arbitration.

 

Sanctions

 

If a motion for reconsideration is found to lack evidentiary support or legal merit, sanctions may be imposed against the moving party under C.C.P. § 128.7. C.C.P. § 1008(d), provides in pertinent part: “A violation of this section may be punished as a contempt and with sanctions as allowed by Section 128.7...” In addition, a motion for reconsideration justifies sanctions under C.C.P. § 128.5 if the underlying motion was frivolous in the sense that it was totally devoid of merit, lacking any basis in statutory or case law, or without any necessary evidence to support it. (Karwasky v.