Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV00045, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] the parties. Plaintiff contends that the parties hold title to the property in
joint tenancy. (Complaint ¶ 8.) Plaintiff attaches a copy of the grant deed to
the complaint reflecting the joint tenancy. (Complaint Exh. A.) Plaintiff
states that he requested Defendant pay him the equity in the property, but
Defendant has refused to do so. (Complaint ¶ 17.) Plaintiff states that because
of this dispute and his joint tenancy, Plaintiff is entitled to absolute right
to partition. (Complaint ¶ 16.) Defendant, for his part, denies the allegations
contained in paragraph 17.
C.C.P. §
872.710(a) states: “At the trial, the court shall determine whether the
plaintiff has the right to partition.” (C.C.P. § 872.710(a).) “If
the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an
interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the
property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later