Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV00045, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff contends that the parties hold title to the property in joint tenancy. (Complaint ¶ 8.) Plaintiff attaches a copy of the grant deed to the complaint reflecting the joint tenancy. (Complaint Exh. A.) Plaintiff states that he requested Defendant pay him the equity in the property, but Defendant has refused to do so. (Complaint ¶ 17.) Plaintiff states that because of this dispute and his joint tenancy, Plaintiff is entitled to absolute right to partition. (Complaint ¶ 16.) Defendant, for his part, denies the allegations contained in paragraph 17.

 

C.C.P. § 872.710(a) states: “At the trial, the court shall determine whether the plaintiff has the right to partition.”  (C.C.P. § 872.710(a).)